N.J. ELEC Allows Christie Campaign to Fund Subpoena Response, Prompting Uncertainty and Structural Questions
[…] See, e.g., id. §§ 19:44A-41(d), -22(2)(d). That would, with the current ELEC membership makeup, consist of two of three commissioners, even should one recuse himself from the decision. SeeGallagher, supra note 73; see also infra Section VI(C).  

[129] See discussion supra note 128.  

[130] See Gallagher, supra note 73.

[131] See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:44A-5 (“No more than two [commission] members shall belong to the same political party, and no person holding a public office or an office in any political party shall be eligible for appointment to the commission.”).

[132] See Ross v. Miller, 178 A. 771, 772-73 (N.J. 1935) (emphasis added); Campbell v. Borough of N. Plainfield, 961 A.2d 770, 783-84 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2008); Mountain Hill, LLC v. Middletown Twp., 801 A.2d 412, 418 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2002); see also Johnson v.