N.J. ELEC Allows Christie Campaign to Fund Subpoena Response, Prompting Uncertainty and Structural Questions
[…] Any person or committee that reasonably believes he, she, or it may be subject to the Campaign Reporting Act may request that ELEC provide an advisory opinion pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:44A-6(f); N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 19:25-18.1 (West, Westlaw through 2014 regulations). It is customary practice that ELEC “shall render its advisory opinion within 10 days of receipt of the request thereof.” N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:44A-6(f). See Gregory E. Nagy, What Every Lawyer Should Know About ELEC, 253 N.J. LAW. MAG. 54 (2008), for an extensive discussion on ELEC’s Advisory Opinions and other provisions of the Act.